“The check he (Harrell) gave us was a cashier’s check,” he added. “It said nothing about being from his campaign account.”
[…] The Nerve did not ask Hayden for an opinion on Harrell’s case. The Ethics Commission has no jurisdiction over lawmakers; that falls to the House and Senate Ethics committees.
‘Privileged Information’
The Nerve initially asked O’Boyle the source of all payments to PPP by Harrell, how many times Harrell has met with his probation officer, and whether he has incurred any probation violations.
O’Boyle declined to answer any of those questions, citing in his written response department “Policy 1404” and a state law (Section 24-21-290 of the S.C. Code of Laws) that reads in part, “All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information.”
Given that Harrell was ordered to pay $93,958 to the state’s general fund, The Nerve recently asked the S.C. Treasurer’s Office if it knew the source of Harrell’s to-date payments.